Jackson et al v. Telegraph Chrysler Jeep, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2007cv10489 - Document 38 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] For all of the reasons stated above, the Court grants the Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to the Truth in Lending Act claim. B. Michigan Retail Installment Sales Act The Plaintiffs complain that the Defendants failed to include certain disclosures in the sales contract as required by the Michigan Retail Installment Sales Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.851, et seq. Once again, the Defendants point to the TILA box on the Agreement and rely on Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.851a in asserting that they have fully complied with the necessary disclosure requirements. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.851a states the following: “Compliance with the requirements of the truth in lending act . . . is compliance with the disclosure provisions of sections 3(d) and 12(b) [of the Michigan Retail Installment Sales Act].”