Jackson et al v. Telegraph Chrysler Jeep, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2007cv10489 - Document 38 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Apart from the disclosure requirements, the Plaintiffs also allege that the Defendants (1) required them to sign the contract with impermissible blank spaces and (2) backdated the contract by three days. In response, the Defendants assert that the Plaintiffs’ signatures on the sales contract create a presumption of compliance with the provisions of the Michigan Retail Installment Sales Act.10 Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.856 states: A retail installment contract shall not be signed by any party thereto when it contains blank spaces of items which are essential provisions of the transaction . . . . The buyer’s acknowledgment, conforming to the requirement of subsection (b) of section 3, of delivery of a copy of the contract shall be presumptive proof . . . of such delivery and of compliance with this subsection and any other requirement relating to completion of the contract prior to execution thereof by the buyer, in any action or proceeding. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.853(b) requires delivery of the contract to the buyer before the presumption in § 445.856 is operative. As noted above, the Plaintiffs signed the section of the Agreement, in which they collectively acknowledged the receipt of a copy of the sales contract.