Jackson et al v. Telegraph Chrysler Jeep, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2007cv10489 - Document 38 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] J. Credit Reform Act The Plaintiffs have pointed to several provisions within the Credit Reform Act (“CRA”)15 that were allegedly violated by the Defendants. However, the Agreement does state that the Plaintiffs would be charged a late fee of “$15.00 or 10%” of the monthly payment, which is more than the amount authorized by Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1856(1)(c) (“A late fee allowed by this subdivision shall not exceed $15.00 or 5% of the installment payment, whichever is greater”). If the Defendants charged a late fee pursuant to the provision contained in the Agreement, it would be a violation of the statutory provision.