Another Step Forward et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 2:2006cv15250 - Document 71 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] State Farm cites this observation by the Sixth Circuit as supporting their argument that the Plaintiffs’ conduct was in some respects fraudulent. (Objs. at 56.) This Court disagrees with State Farm’s interpretation. Plaintiffs’ position, as set forth in the affidavits submitted in support of their response to State Farm’s motion for summary judgment, is that as a substance abuse facility, they are expressly exempt from the adult foster care licensing requirements by Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.703(h) which provides as follows: “An establishment commonly described as an alcohol or a substance abuse rehabilitation center, a residential facility for persons released from or assigned to adult correctional institutions, a maternity home, or a hotel or rooming house that does not provide or offer to provide foster care.” Without expressing any opinion as to the viability of this position, the Court notes that the Sixth Circuit’s observation in dicta that the scant evidence that was provided as to Morgan’s treatment indicated that he required treatment by a licensed adult foster care facility cannot be read as