Helfman v. GE Group Life Assurance Company et al, No. 2:2006cv13528 - Document 85 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] We need not address that issue in the present case, however, because of our conclusion that the district court abused its discretion on other grounds; namely, by failing to fully analyze the King factors. Id. at 534. The language in Gaeth may signal that the Sixth Circuit would rule that the attorney’s fee statute in ERISA cases does not require a party to prevail for a fee award. Further, numerous other attorney’s fee statutes contain an express prevailing party requirement. See e.g., 42 U.S.C. §1988(b) (“the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee”); 7 U.S.C. §499g(b) (“If the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee”); 7 U.S.C. §210(f) (same). The attorney’s fee statute in ERISA cases does not have a prevailing party requirement.