Severstal North America, Incorporated v. North American Refractories Company et al, No. 2:2006cv10202 - Document 169 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Glittenberg v. Doughboy 27 Recreational Indus., 441 Mich. 379, 389-90 (1992); Hollister v. Dayton Hudson Corp., 201 F.3d 731, 741 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 819 (2000). In order to prove a failure to warn claim, the plaintiff must prove causation, in other words it must show that if warned of the danger, it would have altered its behavior to avoid the harm. Allen v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 225 Mich. App. 397, 406 (1982). In addition to the common law, Michigan has legislated the burden of proof and duty of care in a failure to warn case. MCL § 600.2948 provides: (2) The defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonable prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. (3) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions, the manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff proves that the manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer. (4) This section does not limit a manufacturer or seller’s duty to use reasonable care in relation to a product after the product has left the manufacturer’s or seller’s control. NARCO argues that it cannot be liable under the theory of failure to warn or under the theory of breach of implied warranty because Severstal is a sophisticated user of the nest block. Under Michigan law, “a manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for failure to provide an adequate warning if the product is provided for use by a sophisticated user.” MCL § 600.2947(4).