Crawford v. Harry, No. 2:2005cv73051 - Document 35 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741 (1948), Roberts v. United States, 445 U.S. 552, 556 (1980), the testimony at trial supported a finding that Petitioner shot at Mr. Culbert s head and chest area; Mr. Culbert was unarmed; Mr. Culbert was shot in the neck and very close to the carotid artery; and directly before the shooting Mr. Culbert was trying to retreat from the situation. In light of this testimony, trial counsel cannot be found ineffective for failing to object to the scoring of Offense Variable 6 at twenty-five points2. 2 Michigan Compiled Laws §777.36 states in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 6 is the offender s intent to kill or injure another individual. Score offense variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (b) The offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result . . . . . . 25 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 6. (b) Score 10 points if a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent. 10 To show that Petitioner was denied the effective assistance of counsel under federal constitutional standards, a defendant must satisfy the standard set forth in Strickland v. Washington. 466 U.S. 668 (1984).