May v. Romanowski, No. 2:2005cv72558 - Document 27 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). An evaluation of these factors reveals that the trial court properly and constitutionally exercised its discretion when it decided to adhere to Michigan s notice-of-alibi requirements and not to sua sponte grant a continuance in this case. Petitioner s trial started on May 7, 2002. It is undisputed that Petitioner never filed a Notice of Alibi Witness.1 It is further undisputed that Reanta Carter, Petitioner s 1 Michigan, by statute requires that a defendant file a notice of alibi witness at least ten days before trial. M.C.L. § 768.20(1) provides: If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the 8 proposed alibi witness, was never identified as an alibi witness until the morning of the second day of trial, May 8, 2002. Although his name was listed on Petitioner s May 1, 2002 witness list, there was no indication on that list that Carter would be called as an alibi witness.