Once again, state law tells us what is a security interest and when it is perfected. United States v. Dishman Indep. Oil, Inc., 46 F.3d 523, 526 (6th Cir. 1995). A “security interest” is defined as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.1201(37). “A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9203(1), and a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties when the following conditions have been satisfied: “[v]alue has been given”; “[t]he debtor has rights in the -9- collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party”; and “[t]he debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral.” Id. § 440.9203(2). A “security agreement” is “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.9102(ttt).