Grain, et al v. Trinity Hlth, et al, No. 2:2003cv72486 - Document 145 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] As it has been granted, the Court sees no reason to address the matter again and is unclear why Plaintiffs have included it in the pending motion. 3 sections 333.20175(8)3, 333.21513(d)4, and 333.21515.5 Plaintiffs maintain that Defendants violated Mercy s policy and procedure and state law by, inter alia, gaining access to Dr. Grain s Peer Review File and using the information and data contained therein for improper purposes, improperly distributing the information and data, failing to 3 Section 333.20175(8) provides: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, . . . are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.20175(8). 4 Section 333.21513(d) provides: The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article: (d) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. This review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.21513(d). 5 Section 333.21515 states: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.21515. 4 restrict further copying and distribution of the information and data, and discriminating against Dr.