Grain, et al v. Trinity Hlth, et al, No. 2:2003cv72486 - Document 145 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Grain s Peer Review File and using the information and data contained therein for improper purposes, improperly distributing the information and data, failing to 3 Section 333.20175(8) provides: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, . . . are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.20175(8). 4 Section 333.21513(d) provides: The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article: (d) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. This review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.21513(d). 5 Section 333.21515 states: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be