Grain, et al v. Trinity Hlth, et al, No. 2:2003cv72486 - Document 145 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] This review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.21513(d). 5 Section 333.21515 states: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.21515. 4 restrict further copying and distribution of the information and data, and discriminating against Dr. Grain on the basis of his race in their use, access, copying and distribution of the information and data. (See Pls.