Novak et al v. Federspiel, No. 1:2021cv12008 - Document 5 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Sheriff’s Off., No. 21-0781-GZ (70th Mich. Dist. Ct. Feb. 24, 2021), in ECF No. 2-10 at PageID.91 (Order Regarding Mots. for Summ. Disposition) (“[T]he Saginaw County Sheriff’s Office is not a legal entity subject to suit and Plaintiffs’ Claim and Delivery action is barred by governmental immunity.”). Yet Plaintiffs did not seek to amend their existing complaints or file a new claim under § 600.4705(1). Instead, while seeking the appropriate citations for the state-court judgments, this Court learned that Plaintiffs appealed both of the Saginaw County Courts’ Orders. See Novak v. 6 Section 600.4705(1) is Michigan’s forfeiture provision and provides that: A person who did not have prior knowledge of, or consent to the commission of, the crime, or a transferee under section 4703(7), may move the court having jurisdiction to return the property or discharge the lien on the grounds that the property was illegally seized, that the property is not subject to forfeiture under this chapter, or that the person has an ownership or security interest in the property and did not have prior knowledge of, or consent to the commission of, the crime, or acquired an ownership or security interest by a transfer that is not void under section 4703(7). The court shall hear the motion within 28 days after the motion is filed. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4705(1). -3- Case 1:21-cv-12008-TLL-PTM ECF No. 5, PageID.109 Filed 11/09/21 Page 4 of 16 Saginaw Cnty. Sheriff’s Off., No. 21-045333-AV (Mich. Cir. Ct. Saginaw Cnty.