Jordan v. Menjoulet, No. 1:2021cv10643 - Document 38 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Anderson thus stands for the premise that the SASA has preempted the common law in regard to liability for ski collisions. Even though Anderson concerned a suit against a resort instead of an individual, its logic extends easily to the case before the Court. Jordan does not deny that the SASA applies to her allegations; to the contrary, she brings claims under that statute. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 18–22. The Anderson court’s analysis rested on one of the very provisions of the SASA that—on its face— appears to govern the facts alleged by Jordan. See 664 N.W.2d at 759–760; Mich. Comp. L. § 408.342(2) (providing liability framework for “collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment”).