Harris v. City of Saginaw et al, No. 1:2020cv13075 - Document 54 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] State of Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). “[T]he existence of probable cause in a § 1983 action presents a jury question, unless there is only one reasonable determination possible.” Id. (quoting Pyles v. Raisor, 60 F.3d 1211, 1215 (6th Cir. 1995)). As previously noted, Plaintiff was arrested for filing a false felony report. In Michigan, a person files a false felony report when she “intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a [felony]” to police or similar government officials, “knowing the report is false.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411a(1). It is undisputed that Plaintiff reported a felony—specifically, felony assault. See id. § 750.82(1) (“[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .”). The issue is whether the Officer Defendants had sufficient cause to believe that the report was false. 7 Plaintiff’s complaint also mentions a claim for false imprisonment, but the Sixth Circuit generally treats the two claims the same. See Weser v.