Liberty Insurance Corporation et al v. LSP Products Group, Inc., No. 1:2020cv12814 - Document 25 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Milwaukee Cnty. v. M.E. White Co., 296 U.S. 268, 277 (1935) (first citing Christmas v. Russell, 72 U.S. 290, 301 (1866); and then citing Roche v. McDonald, 275 U.S. 449, 454–55 (1928)). Indeed, under 28 U.S.C. § 1738,1 federal courts must give the judgment “the same preclusive effect it would have under the law of the state whose court issued the judgment.” Heyliger v. State Univ. & Cmty. Coll. Sys. of Tenn., 126 F.3d 1 Section 1738 provides in pertinent part: The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken. 28 U.S.C. § 1738. - 16 - Case 1:20-cv-12814-TLL-PTM ECF No. 25, PageID.933 Filed 01/03/22 Page 17 of 21 849, 851–52 (6th Cir. 1997) (first citing Migra v. Warren City Sch. Dist., 465 U.S. 75, 81 (1984); and then citing Allen v.