Simpson v. Total Renal Care, Inc. d/b/a Town Center Dialysis, No. 1:2020cv12077 - Document 44 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 32-7 at PageID.1056. Although she “disclosed the conduct to others,” there is no “evidence that defendant instructed her not to make such a report, or conditioned her continued employment on her not reporting [the] conduct.” See Rivera, 2021 WL 4047033, at *2. Thus, Michigan’s public policy also does not protect this activity. 3. Plaintiff adds that she engaged in a protected activity by not concealing that “Defendant intentionally ma[de] patients sick” by not shutting down the clinic, an alleged battery. ECF No 32 at PageID.940. 8 Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.7403(1) provides that: A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless [it] was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.7403(1). -7- Case 1:20-cv-12077-TLL-PTM ECF No. 44, PageID.1239 Filed 09/21/22 Page 8 of 13 The question of whether Defendant’s actions on August 14, 2019 were a battery will not be addressed because—even if they were—no evidence suggests Defendant asked Plaintiff to