Houthoofd et al v. Tuscola County Road Commission et al, No. 1:2019cv11986 - Document 37 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Defendants have correctly argued that there is no evidence of a seizure occurring as a result of the survey and there is no evidence of Defendants cutting down tree limbs or trees on Plaintiffs’ property. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to a Fourth Amendment violation in Count II will be granted. ii. Article I, Section 17 of the Michigan State Constitution provides that “No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law.” Article 10, Section 2, provides “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” When discussing the takings clause, the Michigan Supreme Court explained that 23 [t]he Legislature enacted the [Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act] in 1980 to make uniform the statutes that govern the exercise and procedure of eminent domain.