Houthoofd et al v. Tuscola County Road Commission et al, No. 1:2019cv11986 - Document 37 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Id. In their motion for summary judgment, Defendants argue the “extent of Garner Road contemplated in the agreement encompasses more than the area designed for vehicular travel and used by the public. It also necessarily includes, at a minimum, area along both sides of the traveled portioned of the road required to accommodate the Road Commission’s statutorily mandated normal and routine maintenance activities on Garner Road.” ECF No. 32 at PageID.457. Defendants compare MCL § 224.21(2) (“A county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county’s jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel”) and MCL § 224.11 (provides the process to take private property to expand roads if necessary) as evidence that the duty to maintain a road is different from the authority to expand a road until state law.