Tolles v. Mid-Michigan Visiting Nurse Association d/b/a Mid-Michigan Home Care, No. 1:2019cv10402 - Document 17 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s ELCRA claim is time-barred, and the Court will grant Defendant’s motion for summary judgment as to this claim. B. Plaintiff’s EPA Claim Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant’s conduct violated the Equal Pay Act. Defendant responds by arguing that any wage differential was based on legitimate, nongender factors, and that Plaintiff has not demonstrated pretext. “The EPA prohibits employers from paying an employee at a rate less than that paid to an employee of the opposite sex for performing equal work.” Beck-Wilson v. Principi, 441 F.3d 353, 359 (6th Cir. 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1)). To establish a prima facie case of wage discrimination under the EPA, a plaintiff “must show that an employer pays different wages to employees of opposite sexes ‘for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.’” Id. at 359 (quoting Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 195 (1974)).