Hart v. Publicis Touchpoint Solutions, Inc., No. 1:2018cv12899 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Field. According to Hart, Williams asked him to arrange a time for Williams to meet with Dr. Field. The purpose of the meeting was for Williams to request that Dr. Field submit a letter to the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee to support the inclusion of a Pfizer product on the Medicaid approved drug list. Again, Hart did not refuse Williams’ request. He did exactly as he was asked, and tried to arrange the meeting. Hart says, however, that this instance involves the Michigan Medicaid False Claims Act and cites M.C.L. § 400.604. The statute provides: A person who solicits, offers, or receives a kickback or bribe in connection with the furnishing of goods or services for which payment is or may be made in whole or in part pursuant to a program established under Act No. 280 of the Public Acts of 1939, as amended, who makes or receives the payment, or who receives a rebate of a fee or charge for referring an individual to another person for the furnishing of the goods and services is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or by a fine of not more than $30,000.00, or both. 9 There is no evidence that anyone ordered, requested, or in any way suggested to him that he should solicit, offer or receive a kickback or bribe. 4. Overall To avoid summary judgment, Hart must provide some evidence that Publicis directed him to violate some public policy which is established