Bank of the Ozarks v. Perfect Health Skin and Body Center PLLC et al, No. 1:2018cv11870 - Document 79 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 67-2. Plaintiff’s contractual collection costs and fees will be addressed below. Default Judgment will be entered on Counts II and III against Perfect Health in an amount of $147,920.21 in principal and continuing interest from June 6 until the judgment is satisfied. ii. Plaintiff also seeks default judgment on Counts VII (Statutory Conversion) and Count VIII (Common Law Conversion). MCL § 600.2919a(1) provides that “A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover three times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees”: (a) Another person’s stealing . . . or converting property to the other person’s own use.