Court Description: ORDER Denying Defendants' 31 Motion for Reconsideration. Signed by District Judge Thomas L. Ludington. (KWin)
[…] Such information includes medical necessity criteria, and any processes, strategies, or evidentiary standards used in setting coverage limits. (3) The enrollee’s right to request an appeal of the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s adverse benefit determination, including information on exhausting the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s one level of appeal described at §438.402(b) and the right to request a State fair hearing consistent with §438.402(c). 42 C.F.R. §438.404. If a MCO issues an adverse benefit decision, a party may appeal the decision within the MCO. If the decision is upheld on appeal, a party may request a hearing with the state to review the MCO’s decision. 42 C.F.R. §438.402(a)–(c) (“Each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP must have a -6- grievance and appeal system in place for enrollees…An enrollee may file a grievance and request an appeal with the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP. An enrollee may request a State fair hearing after receiving notice under § 438.408 that the adverse benefit determination is upheld…”). B. Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have not adequately pled a violation by Defendants of their notice and hearing obligations because Plaintiffs have not alleged any inadequacy by the PIHPs or CMHs.