Court Description: ORDER Denying Defendants' 31 Motion for Reconsideration. Signed by District Judge Thomas L. Ludington. (KWin)
[…] requires that participating states provide an opportunity for a fair hearing for any individual whose requests for Medicaid services have been denied or not provided with reasonable promptness. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). 243. The Defendants have failed to establish and maintain customs, policies, and practices to provide Plaintiffs and members of the Plaintiff Class with adequate written notice of reductions, terminations, and denials of Medicaid funded intensive home and community-based mental health services and their rights to a pretermination or reduction fair hearing, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), which is enforceable by the Plaintiffs pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. ECF No. 1 at 57. The complaint cites to 42 U.S.C. §1396a(a)(3) which provides that a “State plan for medical assistance must -- provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” The federal regulation 42 C.F.R. §431.210 requires the State to give the individual notice of this opportunity for a hearing.