Ackerman et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al, No. 1:2017cv11779 - Document 91 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Id. at 2–3. Plaintiffs have named several federal government entities as Defendants. Defendant United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) “is a department of the United States Government and is the parent agency of Defendant [Risk Management Agency (“RMA”)], which in turn administers Defendant [Federal Crop Insurance Corporation (“FCIC”)], a wholly governmentowned corporation created under the Federal Crop Insurance Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1501, et seq.” Id. at 14. A. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1523(a)(1), the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation may conduct pilot programs for proposed crop insurance. Those proposed programs must be submitted to the FCIC Board. The Board then evaluates “whether a proposal or new risk management tool tested by the pilot program is suitable for the marketplace and addresses the needs of producers of agricultural commodities.” 7 U.S.C. § 1523(a)(1). The current dispute arises out of a pilot program developed by “Watts and Associates, a privately owned economic consulting firm located in Billings, Montana.” Second Am.