Ackerman et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al, No. 1:2017cv11779 - Document 109 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Id. In the present suit, Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment invalidating certain administrative determinations related to the Dry Bean Revenue Endorsement (“DBRE”) and ordering Defendants to ensure that Plaintiffs’ losses are indemnified or their premiums reimbursed. Id. at 2–3. A. Congress passed the Federal Crop Insurance Act in 1938 in order to “promote the national welfare by improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound system of crop insurance and providing the means for the research and experience helpful in devising and establishing such insurance.” 7 U.S.C. §1502(a). The act includes a provision permitting the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation to conduct pilot programs for proposed crop insurance. 7 U.S.C. §1523(a)(1). Those proposed programs must be submitted to FCIC Board. The Board then evaluates “whether a proposal or new risk management tool tested by the pilot program is suitable for the marketplace and addresses the needs of producers of agricultural commodities.” 7 U.S.C. §1523(a)(1). The current dispute arises out of a pilot program developed by Watts and Associates (“Watts”), a “privately owned economic consulting firm located in Billings, Montana.” Second Am.