Ackerman et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al, No. 1:2017cv11779 - Document 109 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] It provides: (a) With respect to the applicant: (1) The applicant is responsible for: (i) Preparing and ensuring that all policy documents, rates of premium, prices, and supporting materials, including actuarial documents, are submitted by the deadline specified by FCIC, in the form approved by the Board, and are in compliance with section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act; 7 C.F.R. §400.709(a)(1)(i). Additionally, “[o]nly the applicant may make changes to the policy, plan of insurance, or rates of premium approved by the Board.” 7 C.F.R. §400.709(a)(2). The changes are only implemented after the Board approves them. Id. The applicant is solely responsible for any errors in the policy. Pursuant to 7 C.F.R. §400.709(a)(3), “the applicant is solely liable for any mistakes, errors, or flaws in the submitted policy, plan of insurance, their related materials, or the rates of premium that have been approved by the Board…” Accordingly, Defendants contend that they cannot be held liable for Plaintiffs’ injuries because the mistake identified by Plaintiffs (setting the reimbursement to the projected price rather than the market price) was Watts’s decision and not the Defendants.