Ackerman et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al, No. 1:2017cv11779 - Document 109 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] It provides that “[u]nder the facts presented, FCIC and RMA elected to make the crop loss harvest price equal to the projected price for all insureds because it did not receive the required percentage of reported dry bean crop harvest prices.” ECF No. 102-3 ta PageID.17829. Similar to the Witt memorandum, this letter supports Defendants’ assertion that it set the harvest price as directed by the DBRE. There is no indication that Defendants exercised any form of discretion in setting the harvest price. 2. Plaintiffs also argue that Defendants had the authority to disregard the DBRE under 7 U.S.C. §6933. It provides: (a) Establishment The Secretary shall establish and maintain in the [“Department of Agriculture”] an independent Office of Risk Management. - 16 - (b) Functions of Office of Risk Management The Office of Risk Management shall have jurisdiction over the following functions: (1) Supervision of the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation.