Guinn v. Praxair, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv11436 - Document 143 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 19, 20. Both presented five parties, including Fike, not identified in Plaintiff’s complaint and alleged that - 38 - these parties were at fault for Plaintiff’s damages. Plaintiff subsequently file an amended complaint adding Fike as a defendant. ECF No. 27. A Notice of Non-Party Fault relates to the apportionment of damages. In 1995, the Michigan Legislature enacted a tort reform bill that, among other things, required courts to apportion damages based on percentage of fault. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.6304, 600.2957. This included a several liability scheme, not a joint liability scheme. Mich. Comp. Law 600.2956 provides: Except as provided in section 6304, in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint… M.C.L. 600.2956. Michigan law further provides that “the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage