Maike, No. 1:2017cv10080 - Document 18 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Appellee and amicus also do not explain where Congress evidenced an intent for § -6- 1322(b)(5) to allow a bankruptcy court to delay confirmation of the plan – thereby delaying payments to the homestead mortgagee in contravention of § 1322(b)(2) – in order to accumulate funds to pay the debtor’s attorney. Such delays are not authorized under §§ 1322(b)(2) and 1322(b)(5), and they conflict with the Act’s emphasis on tight deadlines and speedy resolution of Chapter 13 plans. Such delays are also inconsistent with § 1324(b), which provides that a Chapter 13 confirmation hearing may be held “not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date….” Id. (emphasis added).