Scott v. Valley Electrical Contractors, Inc., No. 1:2015cv14281 - Document 22 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Fourth, VEC argues that, even if Scott could prove a prima facie case, the company’s reasons for offering Scott a voluntarily layoff were not a pretext for discrimination. Fifth, VEC argues that Scott cannot prove a prima facie claim of sex discrimination under the ELCRA. Sixth, VEC argues that, even if Scott could prove a prima facie case under the ELCRA, the company’s reasons for offering Scott a voluntary layoff were not a pretext for discrimination. A. VEC’s first argument is that Scott’s FMLA claims are untimely. Under 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1), FMLA actions generally must be brought “not later than 2 years after the date of the -9- last event constituting the alleged violation for which the actions is brought.” Id.