HENDRIX et al v. Akin et al, No. 1:2015cv12364 - Document 34 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Id. As a matter of law, Plaintiffs cannot show that Defendants’ acts were malicious under either definition. First, Plaintiffs cannot allege that Defendants’ threats were in reckless disregard of Plaintiffs’ legal rights because the allocation of bedbug extermination costs is an unsettled area of Michigan law. The statute setting forth the duties lessor’s and lessee’s bear regarding the cleanliness of dwellings, MCL 125.474, is ambiguous as to this point. The statute provides as follows: Every dwelling and every part thereof shall be kept clean and shall also be kept free from any accumulation of dirt, filth, rubbish, garbage or other matter in or on the same, or in the yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys connected therewith or belonging to the same. The owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin. The owner shall also be responsible for complying with the provisions of this section except that the tenants shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control. Id. The last two sentences of the statute are currently at issue. Plaintiff alleges that the lessor has the duty of “keeping the entire building free from vermin,” and thus Defendants bear the costs of exterminating bedbugs. Defendants, on the other hand, allege that because lessees are “responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control” Plaintiffs bear the costs of exterminating bedbugs.