HENDRIX et al v. Akin et al, No. 1:2015cv12364 - Document 34 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Id. at 240. Plaintiffs have alleged two predicate acts of racketeering activity. As a first predicate act, Plaintiffs allege extortion in violation of MCL 750.213. As a second predicate act, Plaintiffs allege violations of the Hobb’s Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). Because Plaintiffs cannot claim that Defendants’ conduct was wrongful or in reckless disregard of the law, or that it affected interstate commerce in any way, Plaintiffs have failed to state a § 1962(c) claim. i. Plaintiffs first argue that Defendants’ actions constitute extortion in violation of MCL 750.213. MCL 750.213 makes it a felony to “orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property…with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever.” Id. The Michigan Supreme Court has recently held that the Act applies with equal force whether or not the demanded act is of serious consequence to the victim. People v. Harris, 845 N.W.2d 477 (Mich. 2014). However, in order for a threat to be - 10 - actionable, it must be maliciously made.