Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. McDermott, No. 1:2012cv11863 - Document 42 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] That conclusion is not disputed by McDermott’s motion for reconsideration. The clear, unambiguous language of the policy that Nationwide issued to McDermott (the Policy) establishes that Nationwide “cover[s] accidental direct physical loss to property described in Coverages A and B except for losses excluded under Section I – Property Exclusions.” Policy C1 (emphasis added), attached as Pl.’s Mot. Ex. 2. McDermott contends that such a policy—covering only accidental losses—violates Michigan’s standard fire policy provisions. This argument is premised on Mich. Comp. Laws §500.2860, which provides that -3- “[a]ny provision of a fire insurance policy, which is contrary to the provision of this chapter, shall be absolutely void[.]” Before January 1, 1992, all fire insurance policies issued in Michigan were required to conform to the standard fire insurance policy language contained in Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2832. Williams v. Auto Club. Grp. Ins. Co., 569 N.W.2d 403, 404–05 (Mich. Ct. App. 1997).