Albert, et al v. Fair Associates, et al, No. 1:2012cv11812 - Document 48 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] It must allege that the defendant made it with the specific intent that the plaintiff rely on it. And it must allege that the plaintiff did in fact rely on it, and suffered damages as a result. -22- Here, the first amended complaint does not do this. Consequently, it does not state a fraud claim on which relief may be granted. F Count six seeks an inspection of the partnerships’ books and records. As presently pleaded, it states a claim on which relief may be granted. Under Michigan law, partners are entitled to access the partnerships’ books and records. Mich. Comp. Laws § 449.19. “The partnership books shall be kept,” the Michigan Compiled Laws provide, “and every partner shall at all times have access to and may inspect and copy any of them.” Id.; see also § 449.20 (“Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner.”). Here, as noted, the first amended complaint alleges that Plaintiffs are partners in the three limited partnerships. They therefore have a statutory right to inspect the books and records of the partnerships.