Sexton v. Panel Processing, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv10946 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Compl. ¶ 13. Plaintiff’s state whistleblower claim, however, is preempted by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1144. 29 U.S.C. § 1144. And as detailed below, even if construed as an ERISA whistleblower -10- claim, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Plaintiff neither gave information nor testified “in any inquiry or proceeding.” 29 U.S.C. § 1140. A Two specific sections of ERISA are at issue in this case. The first is § 510 of ERISA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140. It prohibits retaliating against a person who “has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to [ERISA].” § 1140. The second is § 514 of ERISA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).