Gainer v. 2695341 Canada LTD et al, No. 1:2010cv13579 - Document 35 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] Street v. J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1479 (6th Cir. 1989). A party opposing a motion for summary judgment must designate specific facts in affidavits, depositions, or other factual material showing “evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. III. A. Discussion Defendants’ Statute of Limitations Challenge 1. Count I Under Michigan’s Franchise Investment Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1533, “[a]n action shall not be maintained to enforce a civil or criminal liability created under this act unless brought before the expiration of 4 years after the act or transaction constituting the violation.” Plaintiff filed his suit on September 8, 2010. As reflected in Plaintiff’s responses to Defendants’ first discovery -7- requests and supported by Plaintiff’s deposition testimony, Defendants’ alleged acts of fraudulent representations giving rise to the purported violations occurred between