Dow Corning Corporation v. Weather Shield Manufacturing, Incorporated et al, No. 1:2009cv10429 - Document 44 (E.D. Mich. 2011)
[…] (Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. Br. Ex. O.) Because of this, Dow Corning argues that Weather Shield has not, and cannot, claim that InstantGlaze did not meet the sales specifications and even if it could it would then only be entitled to a refund of the purchase price of the particular drum at issue. The creation of express warranties under Michigan’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2313, which provides in relevant part: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which -6- relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he or she have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty . . . . An express warranty may be created only