Dow Corning Corporation v. Weather Shield Manufacturing, Incorporated et al, No. 1:2009cv10429 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Weather Shield ceased using the Sealant Products in early 2008 and since that time has been using other products in their place. Weather Shield continued using the Nordson Pumps with the other products in contravention of the March 22, 2004 Agreement, and without paying for them. II A The creation of express warranties under the UCC is governed by MCL § 440.2313, which -13- provides in relevant part: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he or she have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty . . . . An express warranty may be created only