Schafer et al v. Johanson et al, No. 1:2009cv10349 - Document 51 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Third, and finally, the reasonableness of asserting jurisdiction is assessed by considering “the burden on the defendant, the interest of the forum state, the plaintiff’s interest in obtaining relief, and the interest in other states in securing the most efficient resolution of controversies.” Cole, 133 F.3d at 435. In their motion, and in declarations of Defendants Connor and Huang, Defendants assert that neither Defendant Connor nor Huang has transacted any business within Michigan, within the meaning of § 600.705(1). Defendants do not explain the basis for their assertion; rather, Defendants focus on whether Defendants Connor or Huang “cause[d] an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” § 600.705(2). According to Defendants, both Defendants Connor and Huang were both “very junior associates” and did not cause any act to be done in Michigan.