Roy et al v. Michigan Child Care Centers, Incorporated et al, No. 1:2008cv10217 - Document 31 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] In its order directing supplemental briefing, the Court determined that Plaintiffs’ claims accrued on October 11, 2004, because “the wrong upon which the claim was based,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5827, Defendant Paul’s withdrawal of funds from the trust account, occurred on that date. Based on the three-year statute of limitations, which the parties agree applies to Plaintiffs’ claims, the time to file claims would run on October 11, 2007. The issue that remains to be addressed is whether Plaintiffs’ claims were “fraudulently concealed” within the meaning of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5855. The statute provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim . . . from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim . . . although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Id. § 600.5855. Defendants’ basic contention is that Plaintiffs’ claims were not “fraudulently concealed” because Defendants notified Plaintiff Barbara Roy that the funds had been withdrawn in December 2004. In contrast, Plaintiffs contend that their claims were fraudulently concealed because