Berry v. Lafler, No. 1:2008cv10010 - Document 27 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals, moreover, stated that the evidence did not support Petitioner’s request for jury instructions on lesser-included offenses. The Court concludes that defense counsel’s performance was not deficient and, even if it were, the deficient performance did not prejudice the defense. 3. Petitioner contends that his attorney should have objected to the scoring of fifty points for offense variable 7 of the Michigan sentencing guidelines. Offense variable 7 is used to measure any aggravated physical abuse of the victim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.37(1). Fifty points is appropriate if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.37(1)(a). Petitioner maintains that there was no evidence of such conduct, but there was testimony that he hit Mr. Parent on the head with an object, knocked him down, and placed a gun next to his head.