Petroleum Enhancer, LLC v. Woodward, No. 1:2007cv12425 - Document 102 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] Kellogg, 292 N.W. 704 (Mich. 1940). They further contend that activities that affect the shareholder by virtue of “depreciation or diminution in the value of a shareholder’s corporate stock” are addressed only through a derivative action, citing Gaff v. Fed. Dep’t of Deposit Ins. Corp., 814 F.2d 311, 315, vacated in part on other grounds on rehearing, 828 F.2d 1145 (6th Cir. 1987) (applying Mich. law). Moreover, they contend that PMHC is barred from pursuing the claims pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1493a, which provides: A shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until all of the following have occurred: (a) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action. (b) Ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period. Finally, Petroleum, Affiliated, and the third party individual Defendants contend that there is no need for PMHC to pursue a derivative action because Polar is pursuing its claims.