Petroleum Enhancer, LLC v. Woodward, No. 1:2007cv12425 - Document 102 (E.D. Mich. 2010)
[…] They contend that it would be inconsistent with the bankruptcy proceedings for PMHC to allege that those assets and claims belong to it. -7- Fourth, Petroleum, Affiliated, and the third party individual Defendants contend that PMHC’s “claims” are a “redundant derivation” of the claims belonging to Polar. They contend that if PMHC attempts to argue that it has alleged a cause of action based on a diminution in stock value suffered as the sole shareholder of Polar, the action would be “derivative” and barred by Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1493(a). They emphasize that Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1491a defines a derivative proceeding as “a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation that is authorized to or does transact business in this state.” They contend that when a shareholder sues to “enforce a claim of the corporation,” the action is derivative, citing Dean v. Kellogg, 292 N.W. 704 (Mich. 1940).