The Blackstone Headwaters Coalition, Inc. v. Gallo Builders, Inc. et al, No. 4:2016cv40053 - Document 79 (D. Mass. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff moves for summary judgment, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56 and Local Rule 56.1, that this action is not barred by the “diligent prosecution” provision of Section 309(g)(6)(A)(ii) of the Federal Clean Water Act (“CWA”), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii). Discussion A citizen suit under the Clean Water Act is barred when “a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to” the administrative penalties subsection of 33 U.S.C. § 1319. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (authorization to commence a citizen suit except as provided in § 1319(g)(6)).