Pietrantoni v. Corcept Therapeutics et al, No. 1:2022cv10072 - Document 47 (D. Mass. 2022)
[…] In the sections that follow, this Memorandum considers, in addition to facts alleged in the complaint, publicly available documents and data which the Court has taken judicial notice. 2 FDA regulations disclaim any implication of causation as to the FAERS data. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(l) (“A report or information submitted by an applicant under this section (and any release by FDA of that report or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the applicant or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to an adverse effect.”). Moreover, the FDA website underscores that: the “[e]xistence of a report does not establish causation”; there exist “[d]uplicate and incomplete reports”; and the “[i]nformation in reports has not been verified.”