Wells Fargo Bank, N.A et al v. Carson et al, No. 1:2019cv10499 - Document 20 (D. Mass. 2020)
[…] Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred . . . if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(a) (emphasis added). The identifiable event which led to HUD’s issuance of this Form 1099-C was “[a] discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to discontinue collection activity and discharge debt.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(i)(G).