Mullane v. The United States of America,et.al., No. 1:2018cv12618 - Document 111 (D. Mass. 2019)
[…] (See SAC ¶ 125). 2 While Plaintiff complains that these appearances are “limited,” such a limited appearance is appropriate where, as here, the Defendants are challenging the jurisdiction of this court over them. See TransAsiatic Oil Ltd., S.A. v. Apex Oil Co., 804 F.2d 773, 779 (1st Cir. 1986) (“appellee's initial entry of a restricted appearance manifested its lack of consent to personal jurisdiction”). 3 Case 1:18-cv-12618-PBS Document 111 Filed 06/21/19 Page 4 of 8 III. ANALYSIS Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a), the DOJ may represent federal employees who have been sued in their individual capacity “when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.” Such representation is unavailable when the employee’s alleged conduct does not reasonably appear to have occurred within the scope of his or her federal employment or when the DOJ otherwise determines that providing such representation does not serve the United States’s interests. 28 C.F.R. §