Colarusso v. FedEx Corporate Services, Inc., No. 1:2017cv11571 - Document 123 (D. Mass. 2020)
[…] Id. When reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the court must take all properly supported evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and draw all reasonable inferences in the nonmovant’s favor. Griggs-Ryan v. Smith, 904 F.2d 112, 115 (1st Cir. 1990). In so doing, the court properly “give[s] no heed to speculative, unsupported, or unreasonable conclusions.” Showtime Entm’t, LLC v. Town of Mendon, 769 F.3d 61, 69 (1st Cir. 2014). III. Analysis Colarusso alleges that he was terminated in retaliation for engaging in protected activity in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 151B, § 4. Section 4(4) of ch. 151B makes it unlawful for any person or employer to “discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or . . . has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under [Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, §5].”