Campbell v. Bristol Community College, No. 1:2016cv11232 - Document 71 (D. Mass. 2018)
[…] As there is no private right of action under the Fourteenth Amendment, plaintiff apparently seeks to assert a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or the Massachusetts Civil Rights Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11I. Section 1983 provides a cause of action against any “person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 11I provides a cause of action to any person whose rights have been interfered with “as described in section 11H.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11I. Section 11H, in turn, provides for civil enforcement against “any person or persons” who “interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion . . .with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States.” Id. § 11H. Either claim would be futile, because the proposed defendant is Bristol Community College, not an individual employee of the college, and state agencies are not “persons” under either law. Will v. Mich.