Lightfoot v. Colvin, No. 1:2013cv11264 - Document 43 (D. Mass. 2014)
[…] For the reasons explained below, this court concludes that the ALJ’s assessment of Lightfoot’s physical impairments are supported by the record. However, her assessment of his mental impairments must be reconsidered on remand. After reviewing Lightfoot’s testimony, the medical evidence of record, and the available opinion evidence, the ALJ concluded that her assessment of Lightfoot’s RFC 4 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) defines “light work” as follows: “Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, [the claimant] must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time.” -8- was “supported by the medical evidence of record as a whole.” (See Dec. 10; Tr. 51). She then determined that Lightfoot had no past relevant work, so there was no need to consider, at step four, whether he retained the RFC to perform such work. (See Dec. Finding #5; Tr. 51).