Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Wilson et al, No. 1:2012cv11799 - Document 67 (D. Mass. 2014)
[…] Further, given that sections 6o and 6b are viewed as parallel provisions, differing only in that section 6o requires a CPO to have engaged in the violative conduct, and to have used m eans of interstate com m erce to do so, there is no reason to re-evaluate the scienter requirem ent with respect to section 6o(1)(A). Wilson’s allegations of a dispute of fact regarding scienter are thoroughly refuted by his own adm issions and by the docum entary evidence, as discussed earlier in this opinion. Thus, the court finds that Wilson also violated 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A). Re qu e s te d Re lie f Injunctive Relief: Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, the CFTC m ay “bring an action in the proper district court of the United States” and m ay seek to 23 enjoin “any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision [of the CEA] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a). The injunctive relief the CFTC seeks is appropriate, given Wilson’s violations. Further, Wilson recognizes that he has an “addiction” to trading and that, as a result, he has “exited the industry, as far as being a trader.”