Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Wilson et al, No. 1:2012cv11799 - Document 67 (D. Mass. 2014)
[…] See Medina-Munoz v. R.J. Rey nolds Tobacco Co., 896 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1990 ) (“Even in cases where elusive concepts such as m otive or intent are at issue, sum m ary judgm ent m ay be appropriate if the nonm oving party rests m erely upon conclusory allegations, im probable inferences, and unsupported speculation.”); Carm ona v. Toledo, 215 F.3d 124, 133 (1st Cir. 20 0 0 ) (a m oving party is not required to “prove a negative” to avoid trial on a specious claim ). Th e Co m m o d itie s Exch an ge Act Section 1a(11) of the CEA defines “Com m odity pool operator” (CPO) as “any person– (i) engaged in a business that is of the nature of a com m odity pool . . . or sim ilar form of enterprise and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property . . . for the purpose of trading in com m odity interests, including any– (I) com m odity for future delivery.” 7 U.S.C. § 1a(11).