Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Wilson et al, No. 1:2012cv11799 - Document 67 (D. Mass. 2014)
[…] Stotler & Co. v. CFTC, 855 F.2d 1288, 1291 (7th Cir. 1988); see also CFTC v. Driver, 877 F. Supp. 2d 968, 978 (C.D. Cal. 20 12) (“The sam e intentional or reckless m isappropriations, m isrepresentations, and om issions of m aterial fact violative of section [6]b of the Act . . . also violate section [6]o(1)(A)-(B) of the Act.”). Section 6o(1)(A) of the CEA m akes it unlawful for a CPO to use instrum ents of interstate com m erce to “em ploy any device, schem e, or artifice” to defraud prospective or actual custom ers. Id. Section 6o(1)(B) m akes it unlawful to use the instrum ents of interstate com m erce to “engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit” upon actual or prospective custom ers. Id. As noted in the discussion of section 6b, it is undisputed that Wilson sent false NAV updates, am ong other false and m isleading financial 22 inform ation, to the J BW pool participants.