Fresenius Medical Care Holdings, Inc. v. United States of America, No. 1:2008cv12118 - Document 149 (D. Mass. 2013)
[…] MedChem (P.R.), Inc. v. Comm’r, 295 F.3d 118, 123 (1st Cir. 2002) (citing INDOPCO, Inc. v. Comm’r, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992)). -8- Treasury regulations define a “fine or similar penalty” under 26 U.S.C. § 162(f) to include amounts “[p]aid as a civil penalty imposed by Federal, State, or local law” and amounts “paid in settlement of the taxpayer’s actual or potential liability for a fine or penalty (civil or criminal).” § 1.162-21(b)(1). 26 C.F.R. However, “[c]ompensatory damages . . . paid to a government do not constitute a fine or penalty.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b)(2). As a general proposition, courts typically determine whether payment on a civil liability is deductible based on the purpose indicated by the statute that is the source of liability. See Bailey v.