Sant et al v. Marriott International, Inc., No. 8:2022cv01036 - Document 36 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Carefirst of Maryland, Inc. v. Carefirst Pregnancy Centers, Inc., 334 F.3d 390, 396 (4th Cir. 2003). Maryland’s long-arm statute provides that courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a party who “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1). Courts may also find jurisdiction over a party who causes tortious injury by act or omission outside the state if the party “engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State.” Id. § 6-103(b)(4). 9 Courts in Maryland have “consistently held that the state’s long-arm statute is coextensive with the limits of personal jurisdiction set by the due process clause of the Constitution,” and thus, the “statutory inquiry merges with [the] constitutional inquiry.”