Adams v. Kijakazi, No. 8:2022cv00535 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] I have carefully reviewed the arguments and the record. I find persuasive Plaintiff’s argument regarding the ALJ’s assessment of Plaintiff’s RFC. Accordingly, I find remand appropriate, for the reasons set forth below. Because this case is being remanded, I will not address Plaintiff’s other argument. As a preliminary matter, the SSA has created a system through which it defines the physical exertional requirements for jobs in the national economy. Within this system, there are five categories in which a job may fall: (1) sedentary; (2) light; (3) medium; (4) heavy; and (5) very heavy. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567(a)-(e); 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a)-(e). “Light work” is defined as work that “involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b).