G. et al v. McKnight et al, No. 8:2022cv00494 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Defendants have stated that if Plaintiffs are entitled to reimbursement, they should only be reimbursed for “the time period between when M.G. appropriate IEP was developed.” was found eligible and his (ECF No. 27 at 3 n.1). Several equitable considerations are at play here. On one hand, because the April 2021 IEP was determined to have been reasonably calculated to provide M.G. a FAPE and the Parents rejected that IEP, reimbursement may not be appropriate for the time M.G. was enrolled at the Grove School after April 2021. 26 See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i) (“[T]his subchapter does not require a local educational agency to pay for the cost of education . . . of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency made a [FAPE] available to the child and the parents elected to place the child in such private school or facility.”). Additionally, the Grove School provides services that are more intensive than those M.G.’s IEP Team has determined he needs to access a FAPE—specifically, the residential nature of the school has been determined to be unnecessary.