Green v. Prince George's County Office of Child Support et al, No. 8:2021cv02441 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Several follow-up actions were required to enforce the order, including a decision of Prince George’s County to suspend his driver’s license.7 The Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (“MVA”) assists the Child Support Enforcement Administration in collecting child support payments by suspending the driving privileges of customers who have not complied with child support orders. See Child Support Sanctions, Maryland Department of Transportation, mva.maryland.gov/about- mva/Pages/info/26100/26100-40T.aspx (last visited May 31, 2022). Section 10-119 of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code sets forth this statutory. It provides” “the [Child Support] Administration may notify the Motor Vehicle Administration of an obligor with a noncommercial license who is 60 days or more out of compliance . . . with the most recent order of the court in making child support payments,” and “[u]pon notification by the Administration under this subsection, the Motor Vehicle Administration shall suspend the obligor’s license or privilege to drive in the State.”