Brown v. Bank of America, National Association, No. 8:2021cv02334 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 6-1 at 3–4. The Bank once again misses the mark. A claim is not defeated simply because a plaintiff does not craft the claim to the defendant’s liking. Rather, the claim must aver sufficient facts to make the claim plausible. This Brown has done. Viewing the Complaint most favorably to Brown, the unauthorized transactions constitute an “electronic fund transfer” because they were accomplished with a debit card. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7) (defining an electronic fund transfer as “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, 4 or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.”); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(b)(v) (explaining that debit card transactions are electronic fund transfers). Further, and contrary to the Bank’s contention, the Complaint avers when and how Brown notified the Bank of the unauthorized activity and that the Bank failed to respond.