Brown v. Bank of America, National Association, No. 8:2021cv02334 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 424 Md. 333, 362 (2012) (quoting Cont’l Masonry Co. v. Verdel Constr. Co., 225 Md. 271, 276 (1977)). The Bank fronts two challenges to the contract claim. It contends that the claim is preempted by EFTA or, alternatively, that the Complaint fails to state a claim for contractual breach under Maryland law. ECF No. 6-1 at 4–6. As to preemption, the EFTA eclipses state laws “only to the extent of the inconsistency.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693q. Accordingly, a common law contract claim that provides greater protection to the consumer is not “inconsistent” with the EFTA, and so is not preempted. Id. (“A State law is not inconsistent . . . if the protection such 5 law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter.”); see also Geimer v. Bank of Am., N.A., 784 F. Supp. 2d 926, 931 (N.D. Ill. 2011) (finding state law claims sounding in tort and breach of contract were not preempted by the EFTA); Bernhard v. Whitney Nat.