Hearn v. Edgy Bees Inc. et al, No. 8:2021cv02259 - Document 46 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] This claim was previously dismissed because Plaintiff failed to allege sufficiently in his original Complaint that any purported discrimination occurred within Montgomery County. Plaintiff contends that the Amended Complaint added “allegations of Mr. Hearn’s work at the Edgy Bees headquarters in Gaithersburg.” No. 43, at 16). (ECF The Amended Complaint does contain additional details about the dates during which Plaintiff traveled to and worked in the state of Maryland, and some of which included 4 Section 20-1202 of the Maryland State Government Code provides that “(a)[t]his section applies only in Howard County, Montgomery County, and Prince George’s County” and “(b) . . . a person that is subjected to a discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring and maintain a civil action against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages, injunctive relief, or other civil relief.” Subsection (c) requires that an action under subsection (b) “be commenced in the circuit court for the county in which the alleged discriminatory act occurred.” Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1202(a)-(c). 13 Case 8:21-cv-02259-DKC Document 46 Filed 04/25/23 Page 14 of 28 meetings with Mr.