The Estate of Derrick Staton et al v. Bottalico et al, No. 8:2020cv03628 - Document 18 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Ms. Houston contends that the General Assembly has done so with respect to the MTCA, and specifically that “the MTCA’s overwhelming implication is that Maryland can be sued in state and federal court when the state has an obligation to maintain and design state roads.” Opp. to State MTD at 2. Nonsense. The MTCA provides in pertinent part that “[s]ubject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State[.]” Md. Code, State Government Article § 12-103 (emphasis added). It also provides that the MTCA does not “limit any other law” that “waives the sovereign immunity of the State or the units of the State government in tort” or “waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution[.]” Id. § 12-104 (emphasis added). Far from implying a waiver of the State’s Eleventh Amendment protections, the statutory language of the MTCA expressly and unquestionably preserves them. The Maryland Court of Appeals has confirmed that interpretation. See Proctor v.